Europa League permutations: Who could go through?

Three places remain up for grabs in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 as the group stage concludes with Thursday's 12 late kick-offs. There are eight teams in contention.

Astana beat Slavia Praha to book their place in the round of 32
Astana beat Slavia Praha to book their place in the round of 32 ©AFP/Getty Images
  • Qualified: AEK Athens, Arsenal, Astana, Atalanta, Atlético Madrid*, Braga, Celtic*, CSKA Moskva*, Dortmund*, Dynamo Kyiv, FCSB, København, Lazio, Leipzig*, Lokomotiv Moskva, Ludogorets, Lyon, AC Milan, Napoli*, Nice, Östersund, Partizan, Plzeň, Real Sociedad, Salzburg, Sporting CP*, Spartak Moskva*, Villarreal, Zenit
  • Can still qualify: Athletic Club, BATE, Crvena zvezda, Köln, Konyaspor, Marseille, Vitória SC, Zorya Luhansk
  • Out: Austria Wien, Everton, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Hertha Berlin, Hoffenheim, İstanbul Başakşehir, Apollon Limassol, Lugano, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Rijeka, Rosenborg, Sheriff, Skënderbeu, Slavia Praha, Vardar, Vitesse, Young Boys, Zlín, Zulte Waregem
  • Full standings

*Transferred from UEFA Champions League

All information in this article is subject to final confirmation from UEFA. These examples may not cover all potential situations.

21:05CET kick-offs

Group G: FCSB (10) v Lugano (6), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (4) v Viktoria Plzeň (9)

  • FCSB are through and will clinch first place with a win, or if Plzeň fail to win due to their superior head-to-head.

  • Plzeň are through due to their superior head-to-head with Lugano and will clinch first place if they win and FCSB do not.
  • Lugano and Hapoel are out.

Group H: Arsenal (10) v BATE Borisov (5), Crvena zvezda (6) v Köln (6)

  • Arsenal are through are group winners.

  • Crvena zvezda will be through if they win, or on head-to-head with a draw if BATE fail to win.

  • Köln will be through if they win.

  • BATE will be through if they win and the other game is drawn.

Group I: Vitória SC (4) v Konyaspor (5), Marseille (7) v Salzburg (11)

  • Salzburg are through as group winners.

  • Marseille will be through with a draw, or if the other game is drawn. They have a superior head-to-head with Konyaspor and an inferior one to Vitória SC.

  • Konyaspor will be through if they win and Marseille lose.

  • Vitória SC will be through on head-to-head if they win and Marseille lose.

Group J: Zorya Luhansk (6) v Athletic Club (8), Hertha Berlin (4) v Östersund (10)

  • Östersund are through and will clinch first place if they win or if Athletic fail to win.
  • Athletic will be through with a draw and will clinch first place (at least on head-to-head) if they win and Östersund do not.

  • Zorya will be through if they win.
  • Hertha are out.

Group K: Zulte Waregem (4) v Lazio (13), Vitesse (2) v Nice (9)

  • Lazio are through as group winners.
  • Nice are through as runners-up.

  • Zulte Waregem and Vitesse are out.

Group L: Real Sociedad (12) v Zenit (13), Vardar (0) v Rosenborg (4)

  • Zenit are through and will clinch first place with a draw.

  • Real Sociedad are through and will clinch first place with a win.

  • Rosenborg and Vardar are out.

Standings are provisional until all matches have been played.

Top