SSI Err
The official website for European football

UEFA Privacy Policy

UEFA Privacy Policy

UEFA
Union des Associations Européennes de Football
Route de Genève 46
Case postale
CH-1260 Nyon 2
Switzerland

UEFA takes Your privacy seriously and understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Your personal data and other information stored about You.

UEFA is committed, in the course of its activities and in compliance with the applicable law on data protection, to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Your personal data, as well as to respect Your privacy. The commitments described in this Privacy Policy fulfil the values, the principles of action and behaviour of UEFA and are established in compliance with applicable data protection law and more specifically with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about UEFA's processing of Your personal data that UEFA may collect.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in English and has been translated in other languages. In the event of any discrepancy between the English and any translated texts, the English text shall prevail and be used to solve doubts of interpretation.

Date of issue of the latest version of this Privacy Policy: 08/08/2018.

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers UEFA's collection and processing of personal data as described in the relevant applicable terms, policies or regulations issued by UEFA unless otherwise provided. This Privacy Policy also covers UEFA's collection and processing of any personal data that UEFA's business partners share with UEFA, unless otherwise stated.

Personal Data UEFA Collects from You

UEFA collects and processes Your personal data in order to provide You with a service, and for the purpose of publishing and sharing information plus documents related to football.

Please refer to the relevant applicable terms, policies or regulations issued by UEFA to know which personal data UEFA collects from You. Your personal data will only be collected and processed under the relevant applicable terms, policies or regulations issued by UEFA unless otherwise provided.

Personal Data Collected Automatically

UEFA also automatically receives and records non-sensitive personal data on its technical infrastructure logs about Your computer when You visit UEFA Platforms, regardless of whether You have registered for an account or are just browsing our servers. UEFA may collect, including but not limited to, Your Web browser software, Your internet protocol (IP) address, information relating to UEFA's cookies, the referring website and the page You requested. UEFA may also collect information about Your location with your consent, and Your online activity on the UEFA Platforms.

How UEFA Uses Personal Data Collected About You

UEFA uses personal data collected to:

  • Further UEFA's legitimate business interests by:

- Carrying out technical administration of the UEFA Platforms;
- Customise the content You see on the UEFA Platforms;
- Organising UEFA competitions;
- Carrying out research and development to achieve and maintain a high service level;

  • Fulfil any obligation UEFA has with You according to relevant applicable terms, policies or regulations issued by UEFA;
  • Fulfil any contract UEFA has with You for certain products and services according to relevant applicable terms or policies issued by UEFA;
  • Where UEFA has obtained Your consent, for example to contact You about special and new products and services. You may withdraw your consent at any time, although this will not affect the validity of any earlier processing and we may have an alternative legal basis for processing your personal data;
  • Proceed to online advertising campaigns, in particular by identifying or excluding categories of customers and data subjects.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

UEFA may transfer Your data to third parties who perform functions on our behalf, such as IT service suppliers, consultants and any other third party processing personal data on behalf of UEFA. This covers in particular third-party processors in the context of online advertising campaigns that are carried out by the UEFA, especially on social networks. UEFA requires such parties to maintain appropriate security standards to protect Your personal data. Unless otherwise stated, these third parties are prohibited to use the personal data UEFA provides to them beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service to You. UEFA may also share Your personal data with other third parties like carefully selected partners and UEFA Member Associations such as the ones that you can find here https://www.uefa.com/partners/ if UEFA has Your consent to do so, for example if You have opted in to receive information or offers, and for other reasons consistent with the purpose for which the data were originally collected or for other purposes authorized by law.

UEFA may also transfer Your personal data to relevant third parties if:

1. UEFA needs to send the data to the police/state authorities, in particular to carry out security or administrative controls in relation to venues or events You have requested access to.

2. UEFA needs to comply with court or authority orders.

3. UEFA finds that it is necessary, as determined in UEFA’s sole discretion, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, emergency situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any persons, violations to Our Terms or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Before disclosing Your personal data to third parties, UEFA will ensure that sufficient security measures and adequate data protection are guaranteed by the third party and take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures.

In particular, UEFA ensures that an adequate protection is guaranteed for personal data to be transferred outside of Switzerland and the EEA. In some specific cases when this level of protection is not guaranteed, UEFA will obtain Your prior consent or establish with the recipient of personal data a contractual framework or sufficient safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection abroad. You may request access to a copy of these safeguards by contacting UEFA.

As part of its internal data auditing process, UEFA may conduct regular checks on processing by third parties, especially with respect to security measures.

Data Retention and Archiving

UEFA does not, as a matter of business practice, retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes stated and to comply with legal requirements, unless otherwise agreed to by You.

Your Right to Access your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to or information about the personal data related to You which are processed by UEFA.

You can access, review, correct, update or delete Your personal data at any time by accessing Your account on the UEFA Platform where it has been created. In all cases, You can also send a formal request for access any personal data held by UEFA.

All requests should be sent by regular mail along with a proof of identity (copy of official Identification Document with a photo mentioning Your date & place of birth), mention of the UEFA Platform’s URL if any and Your contact details (phone number and email) to:

Union des Associations Européennes de Football (UEFA)
Corporate Legal Services
Data Protection - Access Request
Route de Genève 46
Case postale,
CH-1260 Nyon 2
Switzerland

The request is free of charge unless Your request is unfounded or excessive (e.g. if You have already requested such personal data multiple times in the last twelve months or if the request generates an extremely high workload). In such case, UEFA may charge You a reasonable request fee according to applicable data protection legislation.

UEFA may refuse, restrict or defer the provision of personal data where UEFA has the right to do so, for example if fulfilling the request will adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Your Other Information Rights

You may also have the right to request that UEFA:

  • Corrects or erases Your personal data or restricts the processing of Your data;
  • Transfers Your personal data to another organisation; and
  • Stops processing Your  personal data, if UEFA is relying on Your consent and does not have another legal basis to continue processing your data

You may be able to exercise these rights through the UEFA Platform, as set out above. You can also send a formal request by mail along with a proof of identity (copy of official Identification Document with a photo mentioning Your date and place of birth), mention of the UEFA Platform’s URL and Your contact details (phone number and email) to:

Union des Associations Européennes de Football (UEFA)
Corporate Legal Services
Data Protection – Data Subject Request
Route de Genève 46
Case postale,
CH-1260 Nyon 2
Switzerland

UEFA may refuse, restrict or defer Your request where UEFA has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

Contacting UEFA and complaints

UEFA hopes to be able to answer any questions or concerns You have about Your information. You can get in touch with UEFA at the postal address set out above, or email UEFA at privacy@uefa.ch.

You have the right to make a complaint if You feel Your personal data has been mishandled or if we have failed to meet Your expectations. You are encouraged to contact UEFA about any complaints or concerns but You are entitled to complain directly to the relevant supervisory authority.

Newsletters and Marketing Communications

Unsubscription from newsletters and e-mail marketing communications can most easily be done by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter UEFA have sent to You or, alternatively, by modifying Your account settings and preferences on the UEFA Platform.

Cookies

UEFA may set and access its own cookies on Your computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to Your browser from a website's server and stored on Your computer's hard drive.

UEFA uses its own cookies for number of purposes, mainly to:

  • access Your information when You "sign in", so that we can provide You with customized content;
  • keep track of preferences You specify while You are using services;
  • estimate and report our total audience size and traffic;
  • conduct research and development to improve UEFA content and services and achieve and maintain a high service level.

UEFA may allow third parties to set and access their own cookies on Your computer. Third parties' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy statements, not this Policy. Please refer specifically to each third party website and privacy statements to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal data through their cookies. UEFA disclaims any liability in this respect.

The cookies that are issued by our site are set up to have a lifespan of a maximum of 13 months. The information gathered through the cookies is itself subject to the retention period and principles provided for in the Privacy Policy.

For more information, please refer to the Cookie Information

Children's Privacy

The protection of personal data of children and adolescents is of particular concern to UEFA. The UEFA Platforms and their content are not directed at children under the age of 13. UEFA recommends that parents discuss the use of the Internet and the provision of personal data on websites with their children before allowing minors between 13 and 16 to navigate through UEFA Platforms.

UEFA will never knowingly collect personal data from or about children under 13 and will only knowingly collect personal data or allow User registration from minors between 13 and 18 where parental permission has been obtained as required by applicable law.

Links to Other Sites and additional terms and conditions

If any part of the UEFA Platforms link to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If You choose to visit an advertiser or click on another third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s website. We do not exercise control over third party websites and therefore recommend You examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Additional terms and conditions may apply to Your visit and/or use of the UEFA Platforms, especially for any terms and conditions linked to an application used for such UEFA Platforms. Please refer to such additional terms and conditions, which are not of the UEFA’s responsibility and for which the UEFA may not be held responsible in any way. It is your sole responsibility to know your rights and obligations under such additional terms and conditions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is available at any time through the UEFA Platforms and may be amended from time to time. We shall place an updated version on the UEFA Platforms. The UEFA Platforms may also provide notices of changes to this Privacy Policy or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to You generally on or within the UEFA Platforms.

If there is change to the way in which UEFA collects, uses or shares Your personal data UEFA will post a notice on UEFA Platforms.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=3442.html#uefa+privacy+policy